?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous entry | Next Entry

Nickie's Nook podcast

Here's a podcast! michael_m helped me edit, actually, he did all the hard work and I just mouthed off. However, you can also blame him for the F-bomb.
Here's the 3rd podcast
To learn about Panara, go to
Panara Bred's website.
Hugs!
!
Nickie

Tags:

Comments

( 12 shots of espresso — Add a shot of espresso )
sophiahagia
Sep. 11th, 2005 05:09 am (UTC)
Haha. That was enjoyable.

I did almost the same thing to myself the other morning. I was bending down to pick up my cane, and I smacked my eye on my bed post. I thought I had a black eye, but no one said anything about it. I think it was just a nice-sized lump.

But yes. Very nice and amusing podcast.
puppybraille
Sep. 11th, 2005 09:07 pm (UTC)
I'm glad it amused you!
peaceflower
Sep. 11th, 2005 06:39 am (UTC)
Hahaha! Did she actually say your dogs should mate?
michael_m
Sep. 11th, 2005 03:23 pm (UTC)
what she said
I don't remember if she said our dogs should spacifically mate. I do remember that it felt to me like she was saying "in general it is a pity guidedogs which are succesfull are not bred"
for the record, guidedogs for the blind had an experimental program where the spirm of guides which appeared to be worth breeding were frozen before the dog was nudered. I have no idea if they are still doing this, or how succesful the tests were. I think it's a great idea as it can increase potential breeding stock while still maximizing the number of dogs in the field.
puppybraille
Sep. 11th, 2005 09:11 pm (UTC)
Re: what she said
You know, at first, I thought she was a radicle Peta member or something. I was really expecting some comment about how we were cruel to make our dogs work.
puppybraille
Sep. 11th, 2005 09:08 pm (UTC)
Not sure exactly! But it was rather hilarious!
caitlin45
Sep. 11th, 2005 05:50 pm (UTC)
Yay
Good job! I liked this, even though it made me fearfully hungry. Haha. Good job!
XOXOOXXX,
Caitlin
puppybraille
Sep. 11th, 2005 09:12 pm (UTC)
Re: Yay
We need to plot to get you here when ACB comes. Then I can take you to Panara Bread.
caitlin45
Sep. 12th, 2005 12:55 am (UTC)
Re: Yay
Heck yeah! Tha'd be so tight to meet you. I'd love that.
kbird
Sep. 11th, 2005 07:33 pm (UTC)
your podcast
I tried to listen to your podcast...but b/c I'm on a network, it like to break up and stuff. Did you do the podcast from the MPower? If so, the quality isn't bad. Why did you have trouble recording your classes with it? Mine should be coming in the next few days...and then I will officially update my LJ for you!! *smile*. I hope your pain gets better...and if you ever need some one to talk too, just call!!! Or, I can call you...*hugs* Katie & Holga
puppybraille
Sep. 11th, 2005 09:13 pm (UTC)
Re: your podcast
When I try to listen to something like this, I download the mp3 to my hard drive first, that might help. I can record classes, but the microphone is in the unit, so you'd hear a lot of thumping from me taking notes and I haven't found a good external mick.
rangoon
Sep. 12th, 2005 06:47 am (UTC)
Re: your podcast
Try right-clicking the link next time (I think capslock with 9 with the laptop layout; look up the command in the JAWS help) and choose Save target... instead. That way the file will be downloaded first before you start to play it.
( 12 shots of espresso — Add a shot of espresso )

Tags

Latest Month

November 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner